Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] Number 1203                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
CHAIR McGUIRE noted that Amendment 2 contains a typo and thus                                                                   
the statute that should be referenced is AS 28.05.095(b), which                                                                 
currently reads:                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
          (b) Except as provided in (c) of this section, a                                                                      
     driver may  not transport a  child under the age  of 16                                                                    
     in a motor  vehicle unless the driver  has provided the                                                                    
     required safety device and  properly secured each child                                                                    
     as described in this subsection.   If the child is less                                                                    
     than four  years of  age, the  child shall  be properly                                                                    
     secured in a child  safety device meeting the standards                                                                    
     of the  United States Department of  Transportation for                                                                    
     a child  safety device  for infants.   If the  child is                                                                    
     four but  not yet 16 years  of age, the child  shall be                                                                    
     properly secured in a child  safety device approved for                                                                    
     a  child of  that age  and  size by  the United  States                                                                    
       Department of Transportation or in a safety belt,                                                                        
     whichever is appropriate for the particular child.